Aboriginal Peoples and Public Policy (JSGS 863.3)

Recent/Current Offerings

Syllabus / Public content Section Term Instructor
JSGS 863 03 May 2019
 
JSGS 863 02 May 2018
JSGS 863 03 May 2018
 
JSGS 863 02 May 2016
JSGS 863 RG2 May 2016

Description

Begins with the historic framework for contemporary public policy established by treaties, reserves and legislation. Then it examines contemporary developments, including constitutional negotiations, influential court case, urbanization, comprehensive claims and self-government.

Formerly

PUBP 812

Restriction(s)

Admission into the Master of Public Administration (M.P.A.) program, Master of Public Policy (M.P.P.) program, Ph.D. program, or by permission of the instructor.

Note

Students with credit for PUBP 812 will not receive credit for this course

Resources and Supports for JSGS 863

U of S Bookstore Textbook Search
Library Reserves Search
Hire a Tutor Search