Structural Stability (CE 805.3)

Recent/Current Offerings

Syllabus / Public content Section Term Instructor
CE 805 03 January 2017
 
CE 805 03 January 2016 Ian MacPhedran (primary instructor)

Description

This course provides an introduction to structural stability and its applications in design of metal members and structures. The theory of elastic member buckling is presented for columns and beams. The incorporation of member behaviour into design standards is described for common members.

Formerly

CE 898.3 Special Topics in Structural Stability.

Note

It is recommended students take CE 470 prior to CE 805. Students with credit for CE 898.3 Special Topics in Structural Stability (offered in 2009-10, 2010-11 and 2011-12) may not take this course for credit.

Resources and Supports for CE 805

U of S Bookstore Textbook Search
Library Reserves Search
Hire a Tutor Search