Magic Science and Religion before the Scientific Revolution (HIST 331.3)

Recent/Current Offerings

There are no sections of this class being offered right now.
To find out about future offerings for HIST 331, check out the Course Offerings Search.

Description

Medieval magic was founded upon conventional scientific and religious presuppositions. It was also unconventional and illicit. Examines magical literature and traditions from third- to sixteenth-century Europe, the place of magic in early European history, and reflects on the theoretical issues surrounding the classification of magic.

Formerly

HIST 382. HIST 382 has not been offered for more than ten years as of 2012.

Prerequisite(s)

3 credit units HIST at the 200-level.

Note

Pre-1815; Europe and Great Britain.

Resources and Supports for HIST 331

U of S Bookstore Textbook Search
Library Reserves Search
Hire a Tutor Search